English (Immunology)
granulocyte-macrophage progenitor cell; granulocyte-macrophage precursor cell; granulocyte-macrophage CFU; macrophage progenitor cell in the bone marrow; colony-forming unit-granulocyte-monocyte
CONT: Granulocyte-macrophage progenitor cell... Granulocyte-macrophage precursor cells ... granulocyte-macrophage CFU (CFU-GM) and erythroid burst-forming unit colonies ... (J.P. Somadossi et al. Antimicrob. Agents and Chemother, 1988, v. 32, no 7, p. 997).
CONT: In the present study, macrophage progenitor cells in the bone marrow (GM-CFC) and liver granulomas (M-CFC) were enumerated and macrophage colony-stimulating factor (CSF-1) in the circulation.... (C.R. Clark, et al. Infection and Immunology, 1988, v .56, no 10, p. 2680).
OBS: CFC: colony-forming cell.
French (Immunologie)
cellule souche unipotente, lignée granulocyto-monocytaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Cellules donnant naissance in vitro à des colonies de granulocytes et de monocytes.
CONT: Les cellules non lymphoïdes du sang proviennent d'une cellule souche multipotente CFU-GEMM (colony-forming unit-granulocyte, erythrocyte, monocyte, megakariocyte). La CFU-GEMM se différencie elle-même en cellules-souches d'une seule lignée sanguine : CFU-MK pour la lignée mégacaryocyto-plaquettaire, CFU-GM pour la lignée granulocyto-monocytaire, CFU-Eo pour la lignée éosinophile, BFU-E et CFU-E pour la lignée érythroïde.