English (Magnetic Resonance Imaging)
shimming [correct]; shim [correct, noun]
DEF: The correction of magnetic field inhomogeneity caused by the magnet itself, ferromagnetic objects, or the patient’s body.
OBS: The basic shim usually involves the introduction of small iron pieces in the magnet. The patient-related fine shim is software-controlled and performed using a shim coil.
French (Imagerie par résonance magnétique)
homogénéisation du champ magnétique [correct, feminine noun]; shim [anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: shim : emprunt de commodité abusif.