English (Electrical Components; Electromagnetism)
iron core [correct, officially approved]
CONT: [An] electromagnet is a magnet consisting of [a] solenoid with an iron core, which has a magnetic field existing only during the time of current flow through the coil.
OBS: iron core: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Composants électrotechniques; Électromagnétisme)
noyau de fer [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Électro-aimant : c’est une bobine comportant un noyau de fer qui, une fois parcourue par un courant électrique, produit un champ magnétique.
OBS: noyau de fer : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).