English (Magnetism)
permanent-magnet moving-iron instrument
DEF: An instrument comprising a movable piece of iron actuated by a fixed magnet and by a fixed coil carrying a current.
French (Magnétisme)
appareil à fer mobile et aimant fixe [masculine noun]