English (Electrical Measuring Equipment)
Megger [correct, see observation, officially approved]; megohmmetre [correct, officially approved]; megohmmeter [correct]; Megger meter [correct]; Megger metre
DEF: An instrument which is used for measuring the high resistance of electrical materials of the order of 20, 000 megohms at 1000 volts; one direct-reading type employs a permanent magnet and a moving coil.
OBS: Megger. A contraction of megohmmeter.
OBS: Megger. Trade name for a range of portable insulation-resistance testers....
OBS: Megger: Term officialized by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
mégohmmètre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Megger [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à mesurer des résistances électriques très élevées, telles que les résistances d'isolement, exprimées en mégohms.
OBS: Megger. Marque déposée d'un ohmmètre à magnéto de fabrication américaine devenue synonyme de ce type de contrôleur d'isolement.
OBS: Mégohmmètre : Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Equipo de medición eléctrica)
megóhmetro [correct, masculine noun]; megaóhmetro [correct, masculine noun]; óhmetro de magneto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Óhmetro de gran alcance de resistencia, cuya tensión continua de excitación proviene de un generador de mano, y que se utiliza en electricidad para medir resistencias de aislamiento y para hacer pruebas de continuidad, de cortocircuito y de derivación a tierra.