English (Magnetism; Magnetic and Electromagnetic Prospecting; Geophysics)
diamagnetism [correct]
DEF: The property of certain substances by virtue of which they are repelled from both poles of a magnet and tend to set with the longer axis across the lines of magnetic force.
French (Magnétisme; Prospection magnétique et électromagnétique; Géophysique)
diamagnétisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le diamagnétisme prend son origine dans le mouvement orbital de l'électron autour du noyau et dans son mouvement intrinsèque de spin.
OBS: Ensemble de phénomènes offerts par les corps diamagnétiques.
Spanish (Magnetismo; Prospección magnética y electromagnética; Geofísica)
diamagnetismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Propiedad de las sustancias cuya susceptibilidad magnética es negativa.
CONT: El diamagnetismo no es un fenómeno raro, dado que todos los cuerpos conocidos son magnéticos o diamagnéticos, y entre los últimos figuran el bismuto, el antimonio, el oro, el alcohol, el agua, etc.