English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Electromagnetism; Electric Rotary Machines)
polarity test [correct, standardized]
DEF: A test taken on a machine to demonstrate that the relative polarities of the windings or permanent magnet poles are correct.
OBS: polarity test: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Électromagnétisme; Machines tournantes électriques)
essai de polarité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai effectué sur une machine en vue de vérifier si les polarités respectives des enroulements ou des pôles à aimants permanents sont correctes.
OBS: essai de polarité : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Electromagnetismo; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
ensayo de polaridad [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensayo efectuado sobre una máquina para verificar que las polaridades de los devanados, o de los polos de imanes permanentes, son correctas.