English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
magnet wire [correct]; winding wire [correct]
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
fil de bobinage [correct, masculine noun]