English (Electromagnetism; Electronic Warfare; Counter-Measures (Military operations); Air Transport)
electromagnetic interference [correct, NATO, standardized]; EMI [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Any electromagnetic disturbance, whether intentional or not, which interrupts, obstructs, or otherwise degrades or limits the effective performance of electronic or electrical equipment.
OBS: electromagnetic interference; EMI: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Électromagnétisme; Guerre électronique; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Transport aérien)
interférence électromagnétique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; EMI [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Toute perturbation électromagnétique, intentionnelle ou non, qui interrompt, gêne, dégrade ou limite les performances escomptées des équipements électroniques ou électriques.
OBS: interférence électromagnétique; EMI : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Electromagnetismo; Guerra electrónica; Contramedidas (Operaciones militares); Transporte aéreo)
interferencia electromagnética [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toda perturbación electromagnética intencionada o no, que interrumpe, obstruye o de alguna manera degrada o limita el funcionamiento eficaz de un equipo eléctrico o electrónico.