English (IT Security)
erasable medium [correct]; erasable media [correct, plural]
DEF: Media from which recorded information can be erased so that the media may be reused.
OBS: Non-erasable media is media which cannot be erased easily or automatically. Examples of erasable media are magnetic tapes, disks, bubble memory, and primary memory.
French (Sécurité des TI)
support effaçable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Supports dont on peut effacer l'information avant de les réutiliser.
OBS: Les supports non effaçables ne peuvent être effacés rapidement ou automatiquement. Exemples de supports effaçables: bandes magnétiques, disques, mémoire à bulles et mémoire centrale.