English (Telecommunications Transmission; Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.))
electromagnetic screen [correct, standardized]; electromagnetic shield [correct, standardized]; electromagnetic shielding [correct]
DEF: A screen of conductive material intended to reduce the penetration of a time-varying electromagnetic field into a given region.
OBS: electromagnetic screen; electromagnetic shield: designations and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Isolateurs et supports (Électricité))
écran électromagnétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; blindage électromagnétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écran en matériau conducteur destiné à réduire la pénétration dans une région déterminée d'un champ électromagnétique variable dans le temps.
CONT: Le blindage électromagnétique est nécessaire pour la protection des câbles, des équipements et même encore des bâtiments et des personnes contre les rayonnements électromagnétiques.
OBS: écran électromagnétique : désignation et définition normalisées par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Aisladores y soportes (Electricidad))
pantalla electromagnética [correct, feminine noun]