English (Information Processing (Informatics))
file separator [correct, standardized]; FS [correct, standardized]
DEF: A gap or other delimiter that marks the end of one file and the beginning of another on magnetic tape.
OBS: file separator; FS: designations and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
séparateur de fichiers [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Intervalle ou autre séparateur servant à marquer la fin d'un fichier et le début d'un autre sur une bande magnétique.
OBS: séparateur de fichiers : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
separador de archivo [correct, masculine noun]; separador de fichero [correct, masculine noun]