English (Audio Technology)
tape head
OBS: (...) a thin plastic tape with a coating of very fine magnetic particles passes across a narrow air gap on the tape head [in magnetic-tape recording]
French (Électroacoustique)
tête mixte
OBS: les têtes d'enregistrement et de lecture, souvent confondues en une tête mixte (...) sont de plus en plus séparées.