English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
nonmagnetic drill collar [correct]
DEF: A drill collar manufactured of an alloy that does not affect the readings of a magnetic compass placed therein to obtain subsurface indications of the direction of a deviated wellbore.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
masse-tige amagnétique [correct, feminine noun]; masse-tige non magnétique [correct, feminine noun]