English (Magnetism)
uniaxial magnetic anisotropy [correct]
OBS: Memory storage elements are magnetic films deposited on silicon-glass substrate. During deposition, a strong magnetic field produces a uniaxial magnetic anisotropy in the films of the storage element.
French (Magnétisme)
anisotropie magnétique axiale
OBS: [Le] dépôt [de nickel-fer magnétisable] en continu se fait en présence d'un champ magnétique circulaire qui va créer une anisotropie magnétique axiale, autrement dit une direction de magnétisation privilégiée (...)