English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Electromagnetism)
magnetic anomaly detector [correct, NATO, officially approved]; MAD [correct, NATO, officially approved]; magnetic anomaly sensor
DEF: A sensitive magnetometer carried at the end of a boom projecting from the tail of a patrol plane which can detect very small changes in the earth’s magnetic field caused by a ferrous object, such as submerged submarine; used to pinpoint a submarine’s location, for effective deployment of suitable weapons.
OBS: magnetic anomaly detector; MAD: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Électromagnétisme)
détecteur d'anomalie magnétique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; MAD [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: Appareillage électronique qui, sur avion ou hélicoptère de la marine, est installé sous un dôme.
OBS: Cet appareil sert à identifier les perturbations magnétiques (champs magnétiques) occasionnés par la présence d'une masse métallique (sous-marin) ou d'un gisement de minerai.
OBS: détecteur d'anomalie magnétique; MAD : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.