English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Electronics)
digital audio tape player [correct]; DAT player [correct]; Dat Recorder; Dat player
DEF: In video systems, a device that records and plays back digital audio on small magnetic tape cassettes.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électronique)
DAT-R [correct, masculine noun]; magnétophone numérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: magnétophone à cassettes numériques.