English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
videotape playback unit [correct]; videotape player [correct]; videotape reproducer [correct]
DEF: An equipment for reproducing video and audio signals on magnetic tape. It plays videotapes on reels, in cartridges or in cassettes.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
lecteur de bande magnétoscopique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant uniquement à la lecture de signaux vidéo et audio sur bande magnétoscopique.