English (Audio Technology)
magnetic audio tape [correct]
CONT: Magnetic audio tape, the predecessor of videotape, was developed in Germany.
French (Électroacoustique)
bande magnétique-son [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les bandes magnétiques vidéo peuvent être collées, mais les techniques applicables aux films photographiques ou aux bandes magnétiques-son ne sont plus utilisables (...)