English (Audio Technology)
audio drop-out
DEF: A reduction in output signal level during reproduction of recorded data.
OBS: Due to foreign particles on or in the magnetic coating of an audio tape.
French (Électroacoustique)
paille audio [feminine noun]
DEF: Imperfections du revêtement d'un ruban de magnétophone.