English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
buckling instability
DEF: Electromagnetic macroinstability due to differential effects small and irregular local perturbations along the magnetic axis of a plasma cord. These effects produce a twisting of the cord up or down its plane of symmetry.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
instabilité de gauchissement [feminine noun]; instabilité différentielle de torsion [feminine noun]