English (Scientific Research Equipment; Space Physics)
fluxgate magnetometer [correct]; flux-gate magnetometer [correct]; flux gate magnetometer [correct]
DEF: An electrical instrument that measures the change in magnetic field along the axis of its sensor with a sensitivity of one gamma or more.
OBS: Used as an airborne magnetometer it measures relative total magnetic intensity; used as a ground magnetometer it measures relative vertical magnetic intensity.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Physique spatiale)
magnétomètre à vanne de flux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la charge utile sera constituée d'un magnétomètre à vanne de flux et d'un récepteur GPS différentiel qui sera utilisé pour déterminer l'attitude et la position de l'engin spatial, et pour mesurer scientifiquement les perturbations du champ magnétique et les irrégularités de l'ionosphère.