English (Geophysics; Magnetism)
regional anomaly [correct]
OBS: The more localized departures in the Earth's field from the values that would be predicted if the field were to originate with a single magnet oriented along the magnetic axis. These have maximums as great as 10, 000 gammas, which is about a third the total intensity at the equator, and extend over areas as large as a million square miles.
French (Géophysique; Magnétisme)
anomalie régionale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'anomalie de Bouguer constitue le document de base d'un relevé gravimétrique. Si le sous-sol était constitué de couches homogènes horizontales, aucune anomalie de Bouguer ne serait observée. Certains contrastes de densité non horizontaux sont situés à une trop grande profondeur pour relever du domaine de la géophysique appliquée. Leurs effets (anomalie régionale) doivent être éliminés pour mettre en évidence les effets localisés (anomalie résiduelle) dus à des contrastes de densité plus superficiels.