English (Conductivity and Superconductivity (Electricity))
non-contact bearing [correct]
CONT: Contact bearings will benefit from ever-tighter tolerances and more rugged materials. A revolutionary non-contact bearing, the electromagentic bearing, repulsively or attractively levitates moving parts in a magnetic or electric field, with zero friction; wear can often be practically eliminated by having such a bearing gently "land" apart after it stops moving. The new high-temperature superconductors will make such bearings smaller, stronger, and more precise; since they are often computer-controlled, nanocomputers will be helpful too.
French (Conductivité et supraconductivité (Électricité))
roulement sans contact [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de roulement utilisant dans sa technologie des supraconducteurs à haute température.
CONT: [...] dans des expériences scientifiques la lévitation de supraconducteurs a été utilisée pour la première fois. Citons comme applications techniques les voies à sustentation magnétique et les roulements sans contact pour des axes tournant à grande vitesse.