English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Office Automation)
double voicing [correct]
DEF: A condition most commonly found in earlier magnetic belt voice recording systems where an echo effect was noticeable until the transcriber sound head was tuned to the same place and on the same track where the recording was made.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Bureautique)
dédoublement de la voix [correct, masculine noun]