English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
postamble [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A sequence of bits recorded at the end of each block on a magnetic medium for the purpose of synchronization when reading backward.
OBS: postamble: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
synchroniseur final [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sur un support magnétique, suite de bits enregistrée à la fin de chaque bloc à des fins de synchronisation lors de la lecture arrière.
OBS: synchroniseur final : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.