English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
preamble [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A sequence of bits recorded at the beginning of each block on a magnetic medium for the purpose of synchronization.
OBS: preamble: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
synchroniseur initial [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sur un support magnétique, suite de bits enregistrée au début de chaque bloc à des fins de synchronisation.
OBS: synchroniseur initial : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
sincronizador inicial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En el registro de información digital en cinta magnética, grupo de señales especiales, registradas al comienzo de cada mensaje (bloque de datos) en código de fase, con fines de sincronización electrónica.