English (Electronics)
amorphous film [correct]; amorphous layer [correct]
DEF: A magnetically ordered metallic film that can be deposited on a semiconductor chip or on almost any other material without need for a crystal substrate, for use in magnetic bubble memories.
French (Électronique)
couche amorphe [correct, feminine noun]; film amorphe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les bulles ne sont mobiles que si la couche magnétique est exempte de défauts cristallins. Deux types de matériaux sont utilisables : des couches monocristallines ou des couches amorphes. La mobilité dans une couche parfaite dépend des propriétés magnétiques, et notamment du rapport gyromagnétique du matériau.