English (Computer Memories)
magnetic layer
CONT: Bubble memory units are only a couple of square inches in size and contain a thin film magnetic recording layer.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
couche aimantée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les mémoires à bulles (...) la surface d'enregistrement est (...) une couche aimantée continue.