English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Banking)
reference medium [correct, standardized]
DEF: A card with a magnetic stripe consisting of secondary standard magnetic tape.
OBS: reference medium: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Banque)
support de référence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Carte à piste magnétique qui constitue une bande magnétique de norme secondaire.
OBS: support de référence : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.