English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
periscopic compass [correct, standardized]
DEF: A magnetic compass with optical means to view the compass card or the part thereof that indicates the compass heading from a place below the compass position.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
compas périscopique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Compas magnétique muni d'un système optique permettant de voir la rose ou la partie de celle-ci qui indique le cap depuis un emplacement situé en-dessous de la position du compas.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
compás periscópico [masculine noun]