English (IT Security; Banking)
card security number [correct, standardized]
DEF: The number relating the data contained on the magnetic stripe to the physical card.
OBS: card security number: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Sécurité des TI; Banque)
numéro de sécurité de la carte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre reliant les données contenues sur la piste magnétique à la carte physique.
OBS: numéro de sécurité de la carte : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.