English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
magnetic tape cartridge [correct, standardized]; cartridge [correct, see observation, standardized]; tape cartridge [correct]
DEF: A container holding magnetic tape, driven by friction, that can be processed without separating it from the container.
OBS: When the driving mechanisms are not of concern, the words "cassette" and "cartridge" are sometimes used interchangeably.
OBS: cartridge; magnetic tape cartridge : terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
OBS: Compare with "magnetic tape cassette".
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
cartouche de bande magnétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cartouche de bande [correct, feminine noun]; cartouche [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; cartouche magnétique [feminine noun]
DEF: Boîtier contenant une bande magnétique entraînée par friction qui peut être exploitée sans être extraite du boîtier.
OBS: Lorsque les mécanismes d'entraînement ne sont pas essentiels, les termes «cassette» et «cartouche» sont parfois utilisées l'un pour l'autre.
OBS: cartouche; cartouche de bande magnétique : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
OBS: Comparer avec «cassette de bande magnétique».
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
cartucho de cinta magnética [correct, masculine noun]; cápsula de banda magnética [correct, feminine noun]; cartucho de cinta [correct, masculine noun]; cartucho [correct, masculine noun]; cargador de cinta [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los cartuchos de cinta pueden ser de diversas capacidades, y permiten almacenar información en forma masiva, pudiéndose transferir los datos a muy altas velocidades.
OBS: cartucho: se refiere principalmente a discos magnéticos.