English (Electric Currents)
bucket of charge
CONT: the charge-coupled device is similar to magnetic-bubble memories in that buckets of change are shifted down a chain of electrodes much the same way that magnetic bubbles are shifted along chains of magnetic receptors. [p. 48]
French (Courants (Électrocinétique))
grappe de charge [feminine noun]