English (Information Processing (Informatics); Banking)
flux transition location [correct, standardized]; location of a flux transition [correct, standardized]
DEF: The location of the maximum flux change normal to the surface of the magnetic stripe.
OBS: flux transition location; location of a flux transition: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banque)
position de transition du flux [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Position du changement maximal du flux perpendiculaire à la surface de la bande magnétique.
OBS: position de transition du flux : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.