English (Nuclear Physics)
flying neutron
CONT: Slow(or "adiabatic") change of the magnetic field : A change of the field direction encountered by the neutron on its way along the flight path, is experienced as a rotation of the field in the coordinate frame of the flying neutron.
French (Physique nucléaire)
neutron en vol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Forme intégrale de l’équation de Boltzmann. La notion de flux représente un décompte différencié selon les différentes variables des neutrons «en vol», c’est-à-dire voyageant comme dans du vide, entre un point d’émission et le point où aura lieu une interaction avec la matière.