English (Geophysics; Magnetism)
geomagnetic jerk [correct]; secular geomagnetic variation impulse [correct]
DEF: A relatively sudden change in the second derivative of the Earth's magnetic field with respect to time.
French (Géophysique; Magnétisme)
saut de variation séculaire [correct, masculine noun]