English (Geophysics)
geomagnetic reversal [correct]; field reversal [correct]; polarity reversal [correct]; geomagnetic polarity reversal [correct]; magnetic polarity reversal [correct]; magnetic reversal [correct]
DEF: A change of the Earth's magnetic field between normal polarity and reversal polarity.
French (Géophysique)
inversion du champ magnétique terrestre [correct, feminine noun]; changement de polarité [correct, masculine noun]; renversement du champ magnétique terrestre [correct, masculine noun]; inversion géomagnétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le champ géomagnétique [a] subi plusieurs inversions au cours des âges géologiques.