English (Typography; Magnetism; Information Processing (Informatics); Banking)
magnetic ink character [correct, standardized]; MICR [correct]; magnetic character [correct]; magnetized ink character [correct]
DEF: A character whose pattern of magnetic ink is sensed to enable automatic identification.
OBS: Used primarily in the banking industry for the encoding of checks and other documents used in that industry.
OBS: magnetic ink character : term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Magnétisme; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banque)
caractère magnétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractère dont la forme spéciale permet, lorsqu'il est imprimé avec de l'encre magnétique et après aimantation, une identification automatique.
OBS: caractère magnétique : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Tipografía (Caracteres); Magnetismo; Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Operaciones bancarias)
carácter magnético [correct, masculine noun]; carácter impreso en tinta magnetizable [correct, masculine noun]; carácter con tinta magnetizable [correct, masculine noun]; carácter con tinta magnetizada [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carácter impreso usándose una tinta impregnada de un material magnetizable.
OBS: Aquellos que se incluyen en los cheques o en otros documentos, de manera que puedan ser leídos electrónicamente y procesados automáticamente.