English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
drop-in [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: An error caused by the reading of a binary character not previously recorded, when data are stored in or retrieved from a magnetic storage device.
OBS: Drop-ins are usually caused by defects in or the presence of particles on the magnetic surface layer.
OBS: drop-in: term standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
information parasite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Incident se produisant lors du stockage ou de l'extraction de données dans une mémoire magnétique, et qui se traduit par la lecture d'un caractère binaire non enregistré précédemment.
OBS: L'information parasite est généralement provoquée par un défaut de la couche magnétique ou par la présence de particules étrangères sur la surface.
OBS: information parasite : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l'ISO.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
lectura de errores [feminine noun]
DEF: Error en el almacenamiento o en la recuperación desde un dispositivo de almacenamiento magnético descubierto por la lectura de un carácter binario no registrado anteriormente.
OBS: Ello se [produce] generalmente por defectos en la cubierta de la superficie magnética o por la presencia de partículas en la misma.