English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Magnetism)
magnetic ink character reader [correct, standardized]; MICR [correct]; magnetic ink character recognition reader [correct]; magnetic character reader [correct]; MICR reader [correct]
DEF: An input unit which reads characters written with magnetic ink.
OBS: magnetic ink character reader : term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Magnétisme)
lecteur de caractères à encre magnétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; lecteur de caractères magnétiques [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; magnéto-lecteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité d'entrée qui lit des caractères écrits avec une encre magnétique.
OBS: lecteur de caractères à encre magnétique; lecteur de caractères à encre magnétique : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Magnetismo)
lectora de caracteres con tinta magnética [correct, feminine noun]; lector de caracteres con tinta magnética [correct, masculine noun]; lectora de caracteres magnéticos [correct, feminine noun]; lector de caracteres magnéticos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Máquina lectora de caracteres, capaz de leer los caracteres impresos con tinta metálica magnetizada, empleando para dicho fin, métodos de reconocimiento de caracteres de tinta magnética.