English (Energy Transformation; Cells and Batteries)
energy storage in a magnetic field
CONT: ... energy storage in a magnetic field... Magnetic field can be used for energy storage. When an electromagnet is connected to a constant voltage source, the energy flow into the magnetic system varies with time. It takes energy to build this field up and that energy can be released again as an electric current in an outer circuit.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Piles et accumulateurs)
stockage en champ magnétique [masculine noun]