English (Stators and Rotors (Electrical Components); Electric Motors)
rotor core [correct]
DEF: [The] portion of the magnetic circuit of an electric machine which lies in the rotor.
French (Stators et rotors (Composants électrotechniques); Moteurs électriques)
noyau de l'induit [correct, masculine noun]