English (Minesweeping and Minehunting)
open loop sweep [correct]; open-loop sweep
DEF: A loop sweep in which the after catenary (transverse portion of the cable) is omitted, each side leg of the loop terminating in an electrode.
OBS: This magnetic sweep uses seawater to complete the electric circuit. A loop sweep generates magnetic fields in all directions on each portion of the bottom under the sweep, making it effective against horizontal and vertical component mines in all orientations. Open-loop sweeps can be used only when the salinity of the water is suitable.
French (Dragage et chasse aux mines)
drague à boucle ouverte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: drague à boucle ouverte : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.