English (Physics; Transformers and Inductance (Electronics))
saturable reactor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A reactor whose magnetic circuit in normal operation becomes saturated when the current exceeds a certain value.
OBS: saturable reactor: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC); term standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.
French (Physique; Transformateurs et inductance (Électronique))
inductance saturable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Inductance dont le circuit magnétique est saturé, en fonctionnement normal, à partir d'une valeur déterminée du courant qui la traverse.
OBS: inductance saturable : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).