English (Audio Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
video drop-out
DEF: A reduction in output signal level during reproduction of recorded data.
OBS: Due to foreign particles on or in the magnetic coating of a video tape.
French (Électroacoustique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
paille vidéo [feminine noun]
DEF: Imperfections du revêtement magnétique d'un ruban de magnétoscope.