English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
diskette [correct, standardized]; floppy disk [correct, standardized]; FD [correct]; FD; floppy [correct, noun, standardized]; flexible disk [correct, standardized]; floppy disc [correct, Great Britain]; flexi-disk [correct]; minidisk [correct]; mini-disk
DEF: A flexible, flat, [magnetic, ] circular plate that is permanently housed in a black paper envelope [and that] stores data and software on its magnetic coating.
OBS: Standard sizes are 14, 8, 5 1/4 and 3 1/2 inches in diameter ...
OBS: floppy; floppy disk; flexible disk; diskette: terms standardized by CSA International.
OBS: diskette; floppydisk : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
disquette [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; disque souple [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; minidisque [correct, masculine noun]; minidisque souple [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: [Disque magnétique réalisé en matériau souple et enfermé dans une chemise de protection] servant à la saisie de données ou à la mise en mémoire des programmes et fichiers sur les micro-ordinateurs ou les terminaux pouvant fonctionner en autonome.
OBS: disque souple; disquette : termes normalisés par la CSA International.
OBS: disquette : terme normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
disquete [correct, masculine noun]; disco flexible [correct, masculine noun]; disco blando [correct, masculine noun]; diskette [masculine noun]
DEF: Soporte magnético flexible y removible, utilizado para el almacenamiento de información de pequeña capacidad y generalmente utilizado en microordenadores.
OBS: disco blando: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.