English (Audio Technology; Cinematography)
striping process
OBS: it is also possible to cut a recess in the film during the striping process, into which the magnetic coating is laid, so that the increase in overall thickness is minimized.
French (Électroacoustique; Cinématographie)
couchage; pistage
OBS: couchage: (...) en cinéma d'amateur, (...) opération (...) par laquelle on dispose, (...) sur la bande montée d'un film, une piste magnétique destinée à recevoir l'enregistrement sonore définitif. On dit aussi: pistage.