English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Navigation Instruments)
gyromagnetic compass [correct, NATO, standardized]; gyrosyn compass [correct]; Gyrosyn [correct, trademark]; gyrosynchronized compass; gyrosyn compass system
DEF: gyromagnetic compass : A directional gyroscope whose azimuth scales is maintained in alignment with the magnetic meridian by a magnetic detector unit.
CONT: The gyrosyn compass combines the functions of both the directional gyro and the magnetic compass. It provides stable compass headings in rough air, is north seeking like a magnetic compass, but is free from northerly turning error and oscillation. It does not precess and, therefore, does not require resetting as does the directional gyro. The gyrosyn compass system incorporates a flux valve that senses the earth's magnetic lines of force through electromagnetic induction.
OBS: Gyrosyn : A registered name for gyrosynchronized compass comprising direction indicator(DI) slaved to magnetic meridian by fluxgate.
OBS: gyromagnetic compass: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Instruments de navigation)
compas gyromagnétique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; Gyrosyn [correct, trademark, masculine noun, standardized]; compas gyrosyn [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; compas Gyrosyn [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: compas gyromagnétique : Gyroscope directionnel dont l'échelle d'azimut est asservie à la direction du nord magnétique par un dispositif de détection magnétique.
CONT: Le compas gyromagnétique ou gyrosyn. [...] le conservateur de cap ou compas gyroscopique est un instrument stable mais qui ne fournit pas d'indication de cap magnétique. Son recalage en azimut doit se faire manuellement. Inversement, la vanne de flux fournit une indication précise de cap mais est instable. En associant ces deux instruments, on obtient un compas gyromagnétique qui fournit une indication de cap tout en étant stable. [...] Les compas gyromagnétiques se composent d'un conservateur de cap avec un système d'érection en site, d'un élément détecteur de la composante horizontale du champ magnétique terrestre, d'un système détecteur d'erreur qui compare en permanence le cap gyro et le cap magnétique.
OBS: compas gyromagnétique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: compas gyrosyn : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Instrumentos de navegación)
brújula giroscópica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Giróscopo direccional cuya escala de acimut se mantiene en la dirección del norte magnético gracias a un dispositivo de detección magnética.