English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
automatic steering compass [correct, standardized]
DEF: A magnetic compass specially designed to feed an autopilot and which may also be used as a standard compass or as a steering compass.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
compas de pilotage automatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Compas magnétique spécialement construit pour alimenter un autopilote et qui peut être aussi employé comme compas étalon ou compas de route.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
compás para gobierno automático [masculine noun]; aguja para gobierno automático [feminine noun]