English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
coefficient D [correct, standardized]
DEF: The value of the quadrantal deviation on compass heading north-east, caused by the horizontal component of the magnetic field induced in the fore-and-aft and thwartship soft iron parts in a ship which are symmetrically placed with respect to the compass.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
coefficient D [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur de la déviation quadrantale déterminée au cap nord-est au compas, due à la composante horizontale du champ magnétique induit dans les pièces longitudinales et transversales en fer doux dans un navire qui sont disposées symétriquement par rapport au compas.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
coeficiente D [masculine noun]