English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
transmitting compass [correct, standardized]
DEF: A magnetic compass which transmits the compass indications to repeater instruments.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
compas à transmission [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Compas magnétique qui transmet les indications à des instruments répétiteurs.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
compás transmisor [masculine noun]