English (Surveying Instruments; Mathematical Geography; Scientific Instruments)
through compass [correct]; box compass [correct]; declinator
CONT: Also mounted on the blade are a circular spirit level and a box compass that operates when the alidade is aimed nearly along the magnetic meridian.
French (Instruments d'arpentage; Géographie mathématique; Instruments scientifiques)
boussole-déclinatoire [correct, feminine noun]; déclinatoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit appareil (sous boîtier ou sous tube), comportant une aiguille aimantée et permettant de décliner une planchette ou un théodolite.
Spanish (Instrumentos de agrimensura; Geografía matemática; Instrumentos científicos)
declinatorio [masculine noun]
DEF: Brújula de aguja larga, utilizada en algunos instrumentos topográficos para señalar el Norte geográfico.