English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Navigation Aids)
magnetic compass [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An instrument containing a freely suspended magnetic element which displays the direction of the horizontal component of the earth’s magnetic field at the point of observation.
OBS: magnetic compass : term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: magnetic compass : term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Aides à la navigation aérienne)
compas magnétique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Instrument utilisant un équipage magnétique suspendu pour indiquer la direction du nord magnétique.
OBS: compas magnétique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: compas magnétique : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
brújula magnética [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; compás magnético [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Brújula convenientemente suspendida y protegida para que indique con precisión la dirección seguida por el aerodino [...] respecto al norte magnético, sea cual fuere [su] inclinación [...] y la acción magnética de su masa metálica.
OBS: brújula magnética: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).