English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
hemispherical compass [correct, standardized]
DEF: A liquid magnetic compass having a transparent hemispherically shaped upper cover.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
compas hémisphérique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Compas magnétique ayant un couvercle supérieur transparent de forme hémisphérique.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
compás hemisférico [masculine noun]; aguja hemisférica [feminine noun]