English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Oil Drilling)
magnetic surveying instrument [correct]
DEF: A device used to determine the direction and drift of a deviated wellbore. It uses a plumb bob, a magnetic compass, and photographic or mechanical equipment to determine and record the directional information.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Forage des puits de pétrole)
instrument de prospection magnétique [masculine noun]