English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
cusped geometry [correct, standardized]; cusp configuration
DEF: Magnetic configuration in the form of cusps, such that the lines of magnetic force are everywhere convex toward the center of the configuration. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: Such a configuration is of particular interest for the confinement of plasma, since it is stable against the development of hydromagnetic instabilities.
OBS: cusped geometry: term standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
configuration cuspidée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; configuration à points de rebroussement [feminine noun]
DEF: Configuration magnétique à points de rebroussement, telle que les lignes de force du champ magnétique présentent en tout point leur convexité du côté du centre de la configuration. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Une telle configuration offre un intérêt particulier pour le confinement d'un plasma parce qu'elle s'oppose aux instabilités magnétohydrodynamiques.
OBS: configuration cuspidée : terme normalisé par l'ISO.