English (Atomic Physics)
magnetic field configuration [correct]; magnetic configuration [correct]
CONT: There are two basic magnetic field configurations for confining plasmas [these are:] the open system [and] the closed system.
French (Physique atomique)
configuration magnétique [correct, feminine noun]; configuration du champ magnétique [feminine noun]
CONT: Des configurations magnétiques variées (miroirs magnétiques, Stellarators, Tokamaks, etc.) sont étudiées en vue d'apporter une solution à ce problème [du confinement du plasma chaud].