English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
ballooning instability [correct, standardized]
DEF: Electromagnetic macroinstability produced in a toroidal configuration by a deformation associated with a local bending of magnetic field lines in parts of the magnetic surface where the magnetic field decreases from the plasma outwards.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
instabilité de ballonnement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; instabilité de renflement [feminine noun, standardized]; instabilité de gonflement [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Macro-instabilité magnétohydrodynamique produite dans une configuration toroïdale par une déformation liée à une courbe locale des lignes de force magnétiques dans des portions de la surface magnétique où le champ magnétique décroît vers l'extérieur à partir du plasma.
OBS: Cette déformation étant due à la pression du plasma, on peut empêcher son développement par une limitation du facteur bêta ou en donnant une forme adaptée aux sections des surfaces à pression constante.
OBS: Termes normalisés par l'ISO.