English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
magnetic well [correct, standardized]
DEF: Space region in which the magnetic lines form a minimum-B configuration.
OBS: magnetic well: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
puits magnétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Région de l'espace dans laquelle les lignes de force magnétiques réalisent une configuration à champ minimal.
OBS: puits magnétique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.