English (Plasma Physics; Atomic Physics)
closed configuration [correct, standardized]; closed magnetic configuration [correct, standardized]
DEF: Magnetic configuration in which the field lines close upon themselves within or near to the plasma, so that the plasma can escape from the system only by diffusion across the field lines. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: The T-3 device [a tokamak] in operation at the Kurchatov Institute of Technology (Soviet Union) since 1962 is the prototypical example of toroidal confinement of plasma. The magnetic field lines in such closed geometries are constrained to follow toroidal surfaces, and the plasma particles (to first approximation) spiral along the field lines.
OBS: closed configuration; closed magnetic configuration : terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: closed configuration; closed magnetic configuration : terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique des plasmas; Physique atomique)
configuration fermée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; configuration magnétique fermée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Configuration magnétique dans laquelle les lignes de force se referment sur elles-mêmes à l'intérieur ou près du plasma, celui-ci ne pouvant donc s'échapper du système que par diffusion transversalement aux lignes de force. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: Dans les configurations fermées, les lignes de champ magnétique restent enfermées dans le volume de confinement. Les lignes de force ne sont pas fermées individuellement mais forment des surfaces magnétiques qui ont la topologie de tores emboîtés.
OBS: Le théorème d'Alexandroff et Hopf implique une structure toroïdale pour toute configuration fermée.
OBS: configuration fermée : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: configuration magnétique fermée : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.