English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
tokamak configuration; tokomak configuration
DEF: A toroidal longitudinal pinch stabilized by an intense toroidal magnetic field, superimposed from outside, whose rotational transform is not generated externally as in the stellarator configuration, but by the pinch currents flowing in the plasma itself.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
configuration du type tokamak [feminine noun]