English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
adiabatic invariant [correct, standardized]
DEF: A parameter of the motion of a charged particle in a magnetic field, which remains constant when the variations of the magnetic field in space and time are sufficiently slow.
OBS: adiabatic invariant: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
invariant adiabatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Paramètre du mouvement d'une particule chargée dans un champ magnétique, qui reste constant lorsque les variations du champ magnétique dans l'espace et le temps sont suffisamment lentes.
OBS: invariant adiabatique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.