English (Magnetism and Electromagnetism)
Biot and Savart’s law [correct, officially approved]; Biot-Savart law [correct]
DEF: A law that gives the intensity of the magnetic field due to a wire carrying a constant electric current.
OBS: Biot and Savart’s law: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Magnétisme et électromagnétisme)
loi de Biot et Savart [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: loi de Biot et Savart : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Magnetismo y electromagnetismo)
ley de Biot y Savart [correct, feminine noun]