English (Electric Motors; Permanent Magnets)
permanent magnet motor [correct]; PM motor [correct]
DEF: A family of motors in which a permanent magnet replaces the stator winding.
OBS: In some small PM DC motors, the rotor is still fed by a conventional brush-and-commutator system. A more important type of PM motor has a stator with three windings producing a rotating field, as in induction and synchronous motors. The rotor consists of one or more permanent magnets that interact with the rotating field so as to align the poles in the rotor with the poles of the rotating field. The speed of the motor is the speed of the rotating field. Because there is no rotor current and the rotor magnetic field is constant, there are no losses in the rotor, helping to make PM motors more efficient... that induction motors.
OBS: The most common form of a PM motor is the brushless DC motor, also known as an electronically commutated motor (ECM).
French (Moteurs électriques; Aimants permanents)
moteur à aimant permanent [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les progrès accomplis dans la construction des aimants permanents permettent aujourd'hui la construction de moteurs pour lesquels l'inducteur est remplacé par un aimant. Cette technique, très utilisée pour les petits moteurs (servomécanismes, jouets), s'applique maintenant à des puissances beaucoup plus grandes (plusieurs dizaines de kilowatts).