English (Computer Memories)
magnetic core storage [correct, standardized, officially approved]; core storage [correct, standardized]; magnetic core store [correct, standardized]; core store [correct, standardized]; magnetic core memory [correct]; core memory
DEF: A magnetic storage in which data are stored by the selective polarization of magnetic cores.
OBS: magnetic core storage: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP Standards Committee (GESC).
OBS: The terms "magnetic core storage, core storage, magnetic core store, and core store" were standardized by ISO.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire à tores magnétiques [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; mémoire à tores [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mémoire magnétique dans laquelle les données sont conservées par une aimantation sélective de tores magnétiques.
OBS: Les termes «mémoire à tores magnétiques et mémoire à tores» ont été normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: mémoire à tores magnétiques : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
almacenamiento de núcleos magnéticos [correct, masculine noun]; memoria de núcleos magnéticos [correct, feminine noun]; memoria de núcleos [correct, feminine noun]; almacenamiento de núcleo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de almacenamiento, en el que los datos binarios están representados por la dirección de la magnetización en cada unidad de una matriz de material magnético, generalmente en forma de anillos toroidales, pero también en otras formas, tales como, arrollamientos en carretes.