English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
parametric resonance heating
DEF: Plasma heating by resonant coupling between an HF electromagnetic field, with a frequency equal to one of the parametric frequencies, and the plasma confined by a static magnetic field.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
chauffage par résonance paramétrique [masculine noun]