English (Geophysics)
potential field [correct]
DEF: A field that satisfies the Laplace equation.
CONT: The deconvolution of gravity or magnetic data requires the separation of two basic components of the potential fields : one component represents a basic irreducible wave form or signature of the potential field, and the other represents the position and scale or distribution of this wave form throughout the area of measurement.
OBS: The Laplace equation is equivalent in three dimensions to the inverse square law of gravitational or electrical attraction (in source-free regions; in regions with sources, it becomes Poisson’s equation). Examples of potential fields include the field of the gravity potential and static electric and magnetic fields.
OBS: potential field: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géophysique)
champ potentiel [correct, masculine noun]; champ de potentiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La déconvolution des données de la gravité ou magnétiques requiert une séparation de deux composantes de base des champs potentiels : une composante représente une forme d'onde de base irréductible ou la signature du champ potentiel, tandis que l'autre représente la position et l'échelle ou la distribution de la forme d'onde de toute la région mesurée.
OBS: champ potentiel; champ de potentiel : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.