English (Communication and Information Management; Life Cycle (Informatics))
data archaelogy [correct]; data archeology [correct]
DEF: [The] process of identifying critical data sources ... and their respective data for analysis and migration to a separate database and/or data warehouse.
CONT: Data archeology is often used to retrieve digital data that is written on magnetic tape, punch cards, floppy disks or any of the other previous storage mediums that have fallen out of regular use.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Cycle de vie (Informatique))
archéologie des données [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur un certain plan, le paradigme de Camden pourrait permettre d'aborder le problème de l'archéologie des données avec la même créativité que pour le dilemme de la mosaïque : les déchets électroniques sont en soi anodins, mais si l'on a l'intention de les cumuler, il faut obtenir un mandat.