English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Information Processing (Informatics); Banking)
recording area [correct, standardized]
DEF: The location on the magnetic stripe where data is recorded.
OBS: recording area: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banque)
zone d'enregistrement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Emplacement sur la bande magnétique où sont enregistrées les données.
OBS: zone d'enregistrement : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.