English (Remote Sensing; Cartography)
vertical derivative [correct]
CONT: Derivatives of potential field data include vertical derivatives, upward continuation, analytic signal, magnetic susceptibility, and pseudogravity, among others...
French (Télédétection; Cartographie)
dérivée verticale [correct, feminine noun]