English (Computer Memories)
plated wire storage [correct, standardized, officially approved]; plated wire store [correct, standardized, officially approved]; magnetic wire storage [correct, standardized, officially approved]; magnetic wire store; plated-wire memory
DEF: A magnetic storage in which data are stored by magnetic recording in a film coated on the surface of wire. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: plated wire storage; plated wire store; magnetic wire storage : terms standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP(Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee(GESC).
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire magnétique à fil [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; mémoire à fil [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mémoire à film mince sur fil [feminine noun]
DEF: Mémoire magnétique dans laquelle les données sont conservées par enregistrement magnétique dans une couche déposée sur la surface d'un fil. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: mémoire à fil : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: mémoire magnétique à fil : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
almacenamiento de hilo magnético [correct, masculine noun]; memoria de hilo magnético [correct, feminine noun]; memoria en alambre magnético [correct, feminine noun]; almacenamiento de alambre enchapado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Almacenamiento magnético en donde los datos se almacenan por el registro magnético sobre una película que recubre la superficie del alambre.