English (Surveying)
natural error [correct]
DEF: Errors arising from variations in temperature, humidity, wind, gravity, refraction, and magnetic declination.
French (Arpentage)
erreur naturelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Erreur provoquée par des phénomènes de la nature, comme le vent, la température, la pression atmosphérique et le reste.