English (Magnetic and Electromagnetic Prospecting; Scientific Research Equipment)
quartz declinometer [correct]; quartz declinator
OBS: declinator is used as a synonym of declinometer in the Glossary of geology, 1987.
OBS: declinometer : an instrument that measures magnetic declination.
French (Prospection magnétique et électromagnétique; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
déclinomètre à quartz [masculine noun]