English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; River and Sea Navigation)
magnetic variation [correct, officially approved]; VAR [correct, officially approved]; magnetic declination [correct]; variation [correct, see observation]; declination [correct]
CONT: Inertial Navigation System. To operate a typical system, power is applied and the INS is activated. As the gyro’s spin up and the platform is aligned with the aircraft’s attitude, a keyboard is used to advise the system of the aircraft’s present position, normally in terms of latitude and longitude, and magnetic variation.
OBS: variation ... Called magnetic variation when a specificity is needed to prevent possible ambiguity.
OBS: magnetic variation; VAR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
déclinaison magnétique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VAR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Système de navigation à inertie. Pour faire fonctionner un système typique, il faut le mettre sous tension et activer l'INS [Inertial Navigation System]. À mesure que le gyro tourne et que la plate-forme s'aligne avec l'assiette de l'aéronef, on utilise un clavier pour indiquer au système la position actuelle de l'aéronef normalement en termes de latitude et de longitude et avec la déclinaison magnétique.
OBS: déclinaison magnétique; VAR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Navegación fluvial y marítima)
declinación magnética [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VAR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Diferencia angular entre el norte geográfico y el norte magnético. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: El valor dado indica si la diferencia angular está al este o al oeste del norte geográfico.
OBS: declinación magnética; VAR: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).