English (Chemistry)
Nier-Johnson geometry [correct]
DEF: An arrangement for a double-focusing mass spectrometer in which a deflection of [pi]/2 radians in a radial electrostatic field analyser is followed by a magnetic deflection fo [pi]/3 radians. The electrostatic analyser uses symmetrical object-image arrangement and the magnetic analyser is used asymmetrically.
OBS: The word "pi" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter.
French (Chimie)
géométrie de Nier-Johnson [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] combinaison réalisée dans un spectromètre de masse à double focalisation dans laquelle une déviation de [pi]/2 radian dans un champ électrostatique radial est suivie d'une déviation magnétique de [pi]/3 radian. L'analyseur électrostatique emploie une combinaison symétrique objet-image et l'analyseur magnétique est employé asymétriquement.
OBS: Le mot «pi» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante.