English (Astronomy; Planets)
Type I carbonaceous chondrite
CONT: Type I carbonaceous chondrites have notably low density [(approx. ] 2. 2), are largely made up of amorphous hydrated silicate, are strongly magnetic(apparently from finely divided iron-nickel), and have much of their sulfur as water-soluble sulfate.
OBS: Carbonaceous chondrites are grouped in three types, each characterized by the amount of organic material and by other compositional features: type I contains the greatest amount of water and organic matter (3-5% carbon, 24-30% ignition loss);....
French (Astronomie; Planètes)
chondrite carbonée (groupe I) [feminine noun]
OBS: Pour les chondrites carbonées, on adoptera la classification de Wiik (1956) : Groupe I : (...) Ces chondrites très particulières contiennent 20,1 p. 100 d'eau et 3,5 p. 100 de carbone; une partie du soufre serait libre; elles sont constituées essentiellement de silicates hydratés phylliteux, de magnétite et de troilite; on y rencontre aussi des sulfates hydratés (de magnésium et de calcium), des carbonates (de calcium, de magnésium et de fer), (...)