English (Chemistry)
magnetic flux density [correct]
OBS: [In Mössbauer spectroscopy], magnetic flux density at the nucleus(from experiment) in those cases in which the magnetic hyperfine interaction can be described by an effective field. In other cases the vector components of the magnetic hyperfine interaction should be reported if possible.
French (Chimie)
densité du flux magnétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [En spectroscopie de Mössbauer], densité du flux magnétique telle que mesurée au niveau du noyau lorsque l'interaction magnétique hyperfine peut être décrite par un champ effectif; dans d'autres cas, on devrait rapporter, si cela est possible, les composantes vectorielles de cette même interaction. [Définition rédigée d'après GOLCH-F].