English (Atmospheric Physics; Space Physics)
Earth’s atmosphere [correct]; terrestrial atmosphere [correct, standardized]
CONT: The Earth is surrounded by a blanket of air, which we call the atmosphere. It reaches over 560 kilometers(348 miles) from the surface of the Earth, so we are only able to see what occurs fairly close to the ground.... Life on Earth is supported by the atmosphere, solar energy, and our planet's magnetic fields. The atmosphere absorbs the energy from the Sun, recycles water and other chemicals, and works with the electrical and magnetic forces to provide a moderate climate. The atmosphere also protects us from high-energy radiation and the frigid vacuum of space. The envelope of gas surrounding the Earth changes from the ground up. Four distinct layers have been identified using thermal characteristics(temperature changes), chemical composition, movement, and density [:] the troposphere..., the stratosphere..., the mesophere..., the thermosphere. The exosphere starts at the top to the thermosphere and continues until it merges with interplanetary gases, or space. In this region of the atmosphere, Hydrogen and Helium are the prime components and are only present at extremely low densities.
OBS: terrestrial atmosphere: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Physique spatiale)
atmosphère terrestre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Notre Terre est entourée d'une couche de gaz qui l'entoure. Cette couche est appelée atmosphère terrestre. Elle se compose à 78 % d'azote, 21 % d'oxygène, 0,9 % d'argon, 0,03 % de dioxyde de carbone et des traces d'autres gaz dont du dioxyde de carbone. L'atmosphère est indispensable à la survie de la planète. Elle absorbe une partie des rayons ultra violets du soleil grâce à la couche d'ozone et maintient une température constante sur terre afin de rendre la vie possible grâce à l'effet de serre. L'atmosphère intervient également dans le cycle de l'eau qu'elle permet de recycler. L'atmosphère est épaisse de 480 km mais 90 % des gaz se trouvent entre 0 km et 10 km au-dessus du niveau de la mer.
OBS: L'atmosphère est composée de 4 grandes couches majeures : la troposphère [;] la stratosphère [;] la mésophère [;] la thermosphère [et] l'exosphère [qui] s'étend au-delà de la thermosphère.
OBS: atmosphère terrestre : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Física espacial)
atmósfera terrestre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Envoltura gaseosa que rodea a la Tierra, a la que se mantiene unida, girando con ella, por causa de la gravitación.