English (Magnetism; Telecommunications; Telecommunications Transmission)
magnetization curve [correct]
DEF: A curve representing magnetic flux density variation in a magnetic material which is placed in a magnetic field as the field strength undergoes variation.
OBS: To distinguish different curves representing magnetic flux density, polarization or magnetization, the following terms are employed : B-H curve; J-M curve; M-H curve.
French (Magnétisme; Télécommunications; Transmission (Télécommunications))
courbe d'aimantation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe représentant la variation de l'induction magnétique dans un corps magnétique placé dans un champ magnétique en fonction de l'intensité de celui-ci.
OBS: Quand on veut distinguer les différentes courbes relatives à l'induction magnétique, à la polarisation ou à l'aimantation, on emploie les termes suivants : courbe B-H; courbe J-H; courbe M-H.
Spanish (Magnetismo; Telecomunicaciones; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
curva de imanación [correct, feminine noun]; curva de imantación [correct, feminine noun]; curva de magnetización [correct, feminine noun]