English (Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics; Space Physics)
Alfvén velocity [correct, standardized]; Alfvén’s velocity [correct]
DEF: Phase velocity of the Alfvén wave which depends on the strength of the magnetic field and the particle density. [Definition standardized by ISO]
OBS: Alfvén velocity: term standardized by ISO.
French (Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique; Physique spatiale)
vitesse d'Alfvén [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vitesse de phase de l'onde d'Alfvén, qui dépend de l'intensité du champ magnétique et de la densité de particules. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO]
OBS: vitesse d'Alfvén : terme normalisé par l'ISO.