English (Applications of Automation)
time-delay relay [correct]
CONT: These actuate a steel screen which moves into the gap of a magnetic detector, the pulse from which, via adjustable time-delay relays, enables the plant to be completely stopped in the absence of cake production.
French (Automatisation et applications)
relais à temporisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces derniers actionnent un écran en acier passant dans l'entrefer d'un détecteur magnétique dont l'impulsion au travers des relais à temporisation ajustables, permet d'arrêter complètement l'installation, pour manque de production de gâteau.