English (Optics; Electromagnetism; Meteorology)
Faraday effect [correct]; Faraday rotation [correct]; Kundt effect [correct]; magnetic rotation [correct]
DEF: Rotation of polarization of a beam of linearly polarized light when it passes through matter in the direction of an applied magnetic field; it is the result of Faraday birefringence.
French (Optique; Électromagnétisme; Météorologie)
effet Faraday [correct, masculine noun]; rotation Faraday [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rotation subie par un faisceau à polarisation linéaire lorsqu'il traverse de la matière dans la direction d'un champ magnétique appliqué à celle-ci.
Spanish (Óptica; Electromagnetismo; Meteorología)
rotación de Faraday [feminine noun]; efecto Faraday [masculine noun]
DEF: Rotación que experimenta un haz de polarización lineal cuando atraviesa la materia en dirección de un campo magnético aplicado.