English (Electric Motors)
d.c. series motor [correct]; direct current series motor
CONT: If the direction of current flow to a d. c. series motor is reversed, the direction of the magnetic field is reversed and therefore the motor continues to exert a torque in the same direction as before.
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur à courant continu à excitation série