English (Audio Technology)
direction of travel
CONT: four-track tape :magnetic tape on which two tracks are recorded for each direction of travel, to double the amount of stereo music that can be recorded on a given length of 1/4-inch tape.
French (Électroacoustique)
sens de défilement [masculine noun]
CONT: les bandes magnétiques ont une largeur de 6,25 mm et permettent l'enregistrement sur une ou plusieurs pistes, suivant le sens de défilement de la bande et la position de la tête d'enregistrement et de lecture.