English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electromagnetism)
field winding [correct, standardized]
CONT: ... current flows through the field winding in such a direction as to aid the magnetic field between the two poles.
OBS: field winding: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Électromagnétisme)
enroulement de champ [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; enroulement inducteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enroulement de fils conducteurs dont le rôle est de créer le champ magnétique principal de la machine.
OBS: enroulement de champ : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Electromagnetismo)
devanado de campo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Devanado de excitación que contribuye a la creación del campo magnético principal de la máquina.