English (Magnetism and Electromagnetism; Mathematical Geography)
magnetic north [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The direction indicated by the north seeking pole of a freely suspended magnetic needle, influenced only by the earth's magnetic field.
OBS: magnetic north: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Magnétisme et électromagnétisme; Géographie mathématique)
nord magnétique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Direction indiquée par la pointe attirée vers le nord d'une aiguille aimantée suspendue et influencée seulement par le champ magnétique terrestre.
OBS: nord magnétique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Magnetismo y electromagnetismo; Geografía matemática)
norte magnético [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dirección indicada por el polo norte de una aguja magnética que puede girar libremente y que está sometida solamente al campo magnético terrestre.