English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electronic Devices)
search coil [correct]
DEF: A coil used to locate the position and direction of a source of an electromagnetic or magnetic field.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Dispositifs électroniques)
bobine exploratrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On trouvera le blocage en recherchant l'oscillateur au moyen d'une boîte exploratrice.
Spanish (Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Dispositivos electrónicos)
bobina exploradora [correct, feminine noun]; bobina exploratoria [correct, feminine noun]; bobina explorada [feminine noun]
DEF: Bobina destinada a medir flujo magnético mediante el fenómeno de inducción.