English (Airport Runways and Areas)
runway heading [correct, standardized]
DEF: The magnetic or true direction that corresponds with the runway centreline rather than the painted runway numbers.
OBS: runway heading: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
cap de piste [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Direction magnétique ou vraie qui correspond à l'axe de piste plutôt qu'aux chiffres peints de la piste.
OBS: cap de piste : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.