English (Information Processing (Informatics))
half-pulse [correct]
CONT: [A] read half-pulse [is] a pulse of magnitude which alone cannot switch a magnetic core, and so cannot interrogate core content, but which combined with a second pulse in the same direction can switch the core to a prescribed state no matter what state the core was in.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
demi-impulsion [correct, feminine noun]