English (Magnetic and Electromagnetic Prospecting; Scientific Research Facilities)
standard magnetic observatory [correct]; standard geomagnetic observatory [correct]
CONT: a standard magnetic observatory provides a continuous record of time variations of the earth's magnetic field, and precise values of its direction and intensity at a fixed location.
French (Prospection magnétique et électromagnétique; Installations de recherche scientifique)
observatoire magnétique de type courant [masculine noun]; observatoire géomagnétique de type courant [masculine noun]