English (Information Processing (Informatics))
file conversion [correct]; FICON [correct]
DEF: Taking source document information and putting it onto magnetic tape or disk.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
conversion de fichiers [correct, feminine noun]; reconversion de fichier [feminine noun]
DEF: Transfert d'un fichier d'un support à un autre qui entraîne une adaptation (conversion) aux caractéristiques du nouveau matériel.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
conversión de archivos [correct, feminine noun]; conversión de ficheros [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de transferir un archivo (fichero) desde un tipo de almacenamiento a otro, como de un disco a una cinta.