English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
media conversion [correct]
DEF: The process of converting information stored on one type of electronic media to another, such as from magnetic tape to optical disk.
OBS: Media conversion system makes word processors compatible.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
conversion de support [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transfert d'information d'un type de support à un autre. Ex : conversion de bande à carte.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
conversión de soportes [correct, feminine noun]; cambio de soportes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Por lo general, la mayoría de las bibliotecas de programas, tienen juegos completos de rutinas para ejecutar los cambios de soportes de todas clases.