English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming; Storage Media (Data Processing))
disk sort; disc sort; disk sorting
OBS: For "sort" and "disk" : Generally, the lists to be sorted on a computer are large. The lists are supplied using intermediate or external media such as punched cards or magnetic tape, disk or drum.
OBS: Contrast with heapsort, list sort, bubble sort, bucket sort, cocktail shaker sort.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
tri sur disque [masculine noun]
OBS: tri : processus consistant à réarranger l'information en ordre ascendant ou descendant au moyen de clés de tri.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Programas y programación (Informática); Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
clasificación de disco [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Programa de clasificación que utiliza una memoria de almacenamiento en disco como auxiliar durante las secuencias de ordenamiento e intercalación.