English (Information Processing (Informatics))
information storage [correct]
DEF: The activity of recording information for subsequent use, usually on backing store, e. g. magnetic disk or tape. It is the principal operation by which information is retained over a period of time.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
stockage d'informations [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conservation des informations dans une mémoire