English (Information Processing (Informatics))
copy [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To read data from a source data medium, leaving the source data unchanged, and to write the same data on a destination data medium that may differ from that of the source.
OBS: [For example, ] to copy a file from a magnetic tape onto a magnetic disk.
OBS: copy: term standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
copier [correct, standardized]
DEF: Lire des données enregistrées sur un support de données sans altérer l'enregistrement original, et écrire ces données sur un autre support qui peut être différent de l'original.
OBS: [Par exemple,] copier un fichier d'une bande magnétique sur un disque magnétique.
OBS: copier : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
copiar [correct]
DEF: Reproducir información en otro soporte magnético igual o diferente al original.