English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
magnetic drum [correct, standardized]
DEF: A right circular cylinder with a magnetizable layer on which data can be stored.
OBS: magnetic drum : term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
tambour magnétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cylindre droit, recouvert d'une couche aimantable, sur laquelle des données peuvent être stockées.
OBS: tambour magnétique : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
tambor magnético [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cilindro circular, con una superficie magnética en la que pueden escribirse datos, mediante la magnetización selectiva de posiciones o puntos sobre su superficie.