English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
magnetic drum unit [correct, standardized]; drum unit [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device that contains a magnetic drum, the mechanism for moving it, magnetic heads, and associated controls.
OBS: drum unit; magnetic drum unit : designations and definition standardized by ISO and designations standardized by CSA.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
unité à tambour magnétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; unité à tambour [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil contenant un tambour magnétique, son mécanisme d'entraînement, des têtes magnétiques et les commandes associées.
OBS: unité à tambour; unité à tambour magnétique : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO et désignations normalisées par la CSA.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
unidad de tambor magnético [correct, feminine noun]; unidad de tambor [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que contiene una unidad de disco, cabezas magnéticas y controles relacionados con los mismos.