English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
magnetic receptivity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The physical quantity characterizing the capacity of a material to vary its magnetic moment under the effect of an external magnetic field.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
réceptivité magnétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quantité physique caractérisant la capacité de la matière à modifier son point de magnétisation sous l'influence du champ magnétique extérieur.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.