English (Magnetic and Electromagnetic Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration; Magnetism)
magnetic edge effect [correct, see observation]
CONT: The magnetic edge effect of the Moho boundary can be recognized in the western margin of the northern arc.
OBS: magnetic edge effect : term used at Natural Resources Canada-Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Prospection magnétique et électromagnétique; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Magnétisme)
effet de bordure magnétique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: effet de bordure magnétique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.