English (Radio Waves; Telecommunications Transmission)
magneto-ionic double refraction [correct]
DEF: The combined effect of the Earth's magnetic field and atmospheric ionization, whereby a linearly polarized wave entering the ionosphere is split into two components called the ordinary wave and the extraordinary wave.
OBS: The component waves follow different paths, experience different attenuations, have different phase velocities, and, in general, are elliptically polarized in opposite senses.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Transmission (Télécommunications))
dédoublement magnéto-ionique [correct, masculine noun]