English (Electrical Measuring Equipment)
impulse recorder [correct]
DEF: A device used to record short surges of electrical, magnetic, or electromagnetic energy.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
enregistreur d'impulsions [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil employé pour enregistrer les impulsions d'énergie électrique, magnétique ou électromagnétique.