English (The Earth (Astronomy); Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
magnetic equator [correct, NATO, standardized]; aclinic line [correct, NATO, standardized]; dip equator
DEF: A line drawn on a map or chart connecting all points at which the magnetic inclination (dip) is zero for a specified epoch.
OBS: aclinic line; magnetic equator : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Terre (Astronomie); Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
équateur magnétique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; équateur d'inclinaison magnétique [masculine noun]; ligne aclinique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ligne joignant les points où l'inclinaison magnétique est nulle à une époque déterminée.
OBS: équateur magnétique; ligne aclinique : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Tierra (Astronomía); Cartografía; Geografía matemática)
ecuador magnético [masculine noun]