English (Magnetic and Electromagnetic Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration; Aerial-Photography Prospecting)
aeromagnetic survey [correct]; aerial magnetic survey [correct]; aeromagnetic surveying [correct]; airborne magnetic survey [correct]; aeromagnetic measurement [correct]; airborne magnetic measurement [correct]; aerial magnetic measurement [correct]; airmag survey
DEF: Survey of the Earth’s magnetic field, based on data from magnetometers towed behind aircraft or suspended below helicopters.
OBS: magnetic survey : Measurement of a component of the geomagnetic field at different locations.
OBS: As opposed to "ground magnetic survey."
OBS: aeromagnetic measurement: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Prospection magnétique et électromagnétique; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection par photographie aérienne)
levé aéromagnétique [correct, masculine noun]; lever aéromagnétique [correct, masculine noun]; levé magnétique aérien [correct, masculine noun]; levé magnétique aéroporté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis 1947, les levés aéromagnétiques faits par la Commission géologique du Canada lui ont permis de publier près de 225 cartes aéromagnétiques de nombreuses régions du pays [...]
OBS: lever : [variante orthographique de] levé.
OBS: aéromagnétique : Relatif à la prospection par avion du champ magnétique terrestre.
OBS: levé magnétique aérien : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Prospección magnética y electromagnética; Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas; Prospección con ayuda de fotografía aérea)
estudio aeromagnético [masculine noun]; levantamiento aeromagnético [masculine noun]