English (Geology; Chronology)
magnetostratigraphic unit [correct]
DEF: A body of rock unified by specified remanent-magnetic properties [polarity, dipole-field-pole position, the non-dipole component, field intensity] and distinct from underlying and overlying magnetostratigraphic units having different magnetic properties.
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
unité magnétostratigraphique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une unité magnétostratigraphique est un corps rocheux qui possède un magnétisme rémanent uniforme et qui est distinct des unités magnétostratigraphiques sus- et sous-jacentes, à propriétés magnétiques différentes.