English (Magnetic Resonance Imaging)
transverse magnetization [correct]
DEF: The component of the net magnetization vector at right angles to the main magnetic field.
French (Imagerie par résonance magnétique)
aimantation transversale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] composante transversale du vecteur d'aimantation [, perpendiculaire au champ magnétique principal statique.]