English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electromagnetism; Electric Rotary Machines)
pole slipping [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of the field system of a synchronous machine slipping one pole pitch with respect to the magnetic flux in the armature.
OBS: pole slipping: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Électromagnétisme; Machines tournantes électriques)
glissement de pôle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Glissement de l'inducteur d'une machine synchrone, de la valeur d'un pas polaire, par rapport au flux magnétique de l'induit.
OBS: glissement de pôle : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Electromagnetismo; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
deslizamiento de polo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Deslizamiento del sistema inductor de una máquina síncrona, con valor de un paso polar, con respecto al campo magnético del inducido.