English (Electric Rotary Machines; Electromagnetism)
magnetoelectric generator [correct, standardized, officially approved]; magneto [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An electric generator in which the magnetic flux is provided by one or more permanent magnets.
OBS: magnetoelectric generator: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
OBS: magnetoelectric generator; magneto: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Électromagnétisme)
génératrice magnétoélectrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; magnéto [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Génératrice de courant électrique continu, dans laquelle le champ magnétique produisant l'induction est créé par un aimant permanent.
OBS: magnétoélectrique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: génératrice magnétoélectrique; magnéto : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).