English (Cartography; Surveying)
grid magnetic angle [correct, NATO, standardized]; grid variation [correct, NATO, standardized]; grivation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Angular difference in direction between grid north and magnetic north.
OBS: It is measured east or west from grid north.
OBS: grid magnetic angle; grid variation; grivation : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie; Arpentage)
déclinaison magnétique du carroyage [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; carroyage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; décligrille [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; déclinaison magnétique du quadrillage [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; variation du carroyage [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; variation du quadrillage [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Différence angulaire en direction entre le nord du quadrillage et le nord magnétique.
OBS: Elle est mesurée à l'est ou à l'ouest à partir du nord du quadrillage.
OBS: déclinaison magnétique du carroyage; carroyage; décligrille; déclinaison magnétique du quadrillage; variation du carroyage; variation du quadrillage : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía; Agrimensura)
declinación magnética de la cuadrícula [correct, feminine noun]; declinación reticular [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diferencia angular, en dirección, entre el Norte de la cuadrícula y el Norte magnético. Se mide hacia el Este o el Oeste, a partir del Norte del cuadriculado.