English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Navigation Aids)
DME fix [correct, standardized]; radial DME fix
DEF: A geographical position determined by reference to a NAVAID [navigational aid], which provides distance and azimuth information, and defined by a specified distance in nautical miles and a radial in degrees magnetic, true or grid from the NAVAID.
OBS: DME: distance measuring equipment.
OBS: DME fix: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
repère DME [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Position géographique déterminée par rapport à une NAVAID [aide à la navigation] (qui fournit des renseignements sur la distance et l'azimut), et définie par une distance en milles marins spécifiée et un axe radial en degrés magnétiques, vrais ou de la grille à partir de la NAVAID.
OBS: DME : équipement de mesure de distance.
OBS: repère DME : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.