English (Scientific Research Equipment)
proton magnetometer [correct]
DEF: An instrument used for carrying out a magnetic survey of an area by measuring the absolute magnetic field at specific points and plotting these on a grid of the area.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
magnétomètre à protons [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le magnétomètre à protons utilise la résonance magnétique nucléaire : la fréquence de résonance des protons est proportionnelle au champ appliqué.
PHR: Magnétomètre scalaire à protons à effet Overhauser.