English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
erase current [correct]; erasing current [correct]
DEF: A direct or alternating current that goes through the coils of an erasing head and causes a magnetic field that erases signals on recorded magnetic tape.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
courant d'effacement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courant alternatif ou continu traversant une tête d'effacement et qui crée un champ magnétique permettant d'effacer les signaux enregistrés sur une bande magnétique.