English (Computers and Calculators; Storage Media (Data Processing))
gap width [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance between the poles in a magnetic head.
OBS: gap width: term standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Supports d'information (Informatique))
entrefer [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance entre les pôles d'une tête magnétique.
OBS: entrefer : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l'ISO.
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras; Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
entrehierro [correct, masculine noun]