English (Computer Graphics; Cartography)
Sawyer principle [correct]
DEF: A proprietary drive system used in digital plotters manufactured by Xynetics Inc., in which the plotting motion is generated by the interaction of electromagnets in the plotting head with a fixed waffle pattern of magnetic material.
French (Infographie; Cartographie)
principe de Sawyer [correct, masculine noun]