English (Computer Memories; Storage Media (Data Processing))
floating head [correct, standardized]; flying head [correct, standardized]; air-floating head [correct, standardized]
DEF: A magnetic head floating on a layer of air away from the recording surface.
CONT: Flying-head storage retrieval (drum): The flying-head (air-floating head) technique combines aerodynamic and pneumatic principles. Read/write heads float on a boundary layer of air, generated by the rotation of the drum, at one half of a thousandth of an inch or less from the oxide-coated surface of the drum.
OBS: floating head; flying head; air-floating head: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
tête flottante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tête magnétique séparée de la surface d'enregistrement par une couche d'air.
OBS: tête flottante : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras); Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
cabeza flotante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cabeza magnética flotando sobre una capa de aire desde la superficie de grabación.