English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
flying height [correct, standardized]; head gap [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance between a magnetic head and the surface of the recording medium.
OBS: flying height; head gap: terms standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
hauteur de survol [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; hauteur de tête [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance entre une tête magnétique et la surface du support d'enregistrement.
OBS: hauteur de survol; hauteur de tête : termes normalisés par la CSA International et l'ISO.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
separación de las cabezas [feminine noun]; separación de cabeza [feminine noun]
DEF: Espacio entre la cabeza de lectura/escritura y el medio donde ésta realiza el registro/escritura.