English (Magnetic Materials and Ferromagnetism)
ferrite [correct]
DEF: A powdered, compressed, and sintered magnetic material having high resistivity consisting chiefly of ferric oxide combined with one or more metals.
OBS: A solid solution in which alpha iron is the solvent, and which is characterized by a body-centered cubic crystal structure.
French (Matériaux magnétiques et ferromagnétisme)
ferrite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Oxyde complexe de fer et de divers autres métaux utilisé, grâce à ses propriétés magnétiques particulières, dans les mémoires de calculateur, les antennes de radio, etc.
OBS: Solution solide de carbone dans le fer alpha, stable à froid.
Spanish (Materiales magnéticos y ferromagnetismo)
ferrita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cerámica de óxidos de metales ferromagnéticos (hierro, níquel, cobalto, etc.) aglomerados y cocidos.