English (Magnetic Materials and Ferromagnetism; Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering))
ferromagnetic particle [correct]
CONT: Magnetic particle testing is used for detecting surface and subsurface flaws in ferromagnetic materials ... The test is generally conducted by magnetizing the part to be inspected ... If finely divided ferromagnetic particles are applied in the vicinity of the crack, the particles will be attracted by the magnetic flux between the two poles. The visible accumulation produces a readily discernible indication on the surface of the test part.
OBS: ferromagnetic : Of or relating to a class of substances characterized by abnormally high magnetic permeability, definite saturation point and appreciable residual magnetism and hysteresis.
French (Matériaux magnétiques et ferromagnétisme; Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Détection des défauts des matériaux)
particule ferromagnétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le contrôle magnétoscopique s'applique exclusivement aux pièces en alliage ferromagnétique [...] Dans une telle pièce [...] une solution de continuité [...] crée une fuite magnétique. Par suite de la réfraction magnétique [...] les lignes d'induction sortent de la pièce [...] à sa surface et dessinent dans l'atmosphère environnante un champ à forte courbure. Des particules ferromagnétiques [...] remontent les lignes d'induction pour se plaquer sur la surface, où elles dessinent par leur accumulation un spectre élargi de la solution de continuité [...]
OBS: ferromagnétique : Qualifie les corps (fer, fonte, acier et certains alliages) qui conservent une partie plus ou moins importante de leur aimantation lorsqu'on supprime l'influence du champ magnétisant.