English (Geophysics; Geological Research and Exploration; Magnetic and Electromagnetic Prospecting; Aerial-Photography Prospecting)
central magnetic low [correct]; central low [correct]
CONT: Geophysical Guides. Shallowly buried plutons, which may have controlled the development of W skarns, may be detected readily by airborne magnetic surveys due to their characteristically annular magnetic high surrounding a central low.
French (Géophysique; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection magnétique et électromagnétique; Prospection par photographie aérienne)
creux magnétique central [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Guides géophysiques. Les plutons enfouis à faible profondeur, qui peuvent avoir joué un rôle sur la formation des skarns à W, sont facilement détectables par levé aéromagnétique étant donné leur configuration caractéristique qui se traduit par une crête magnétique annulaire entourant un creux magnétique central.