English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
pressurized latch housing [correct]
CONT: Reactor coolant pumps … Control rod drive mechanisms … A cluster drive mechanism consists of a pressurized latch housing which retains the coolant and supports the other components. Each cluster drive mechanism is assembled in a long cylinder 6. 5 meters high. It is packed with different mechanism components. These include the ratchet support system which operates the control spindle, a set of magnetic coils triggering rod movements and finally the control spindle sitting in a reinforced housing.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
carter sous pression [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Carter sous pression d’un mécanisme de grappe de commande.