English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Magnetism)
magnetic sorting [correct]
CONT: Magnetic sorting systems have been used for years and the way they work is fairly obvious : ferrous metals can easily by removed from the waste stream using high powered magnets.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Magnétisme)
tri magnétique [correct, masculine noun]