English (Physics; The Sun (Astronomy))
flare spray [correct]
DEF: High velocity ejection into the corona of irregular-shaped luminous gas growing along a confined path determined by strong coronal magnetic fields and that, after maximum, often degenerates in small fragments.
French (Physique; Soleil (Astronomie))
éruption en éventail [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a éruption en éventail lorsque l'explosion est de forme irrégulière et se développe, dans la couronne, le long de puissants champs magnétiques.