English (Physics; The Sun (Astronomy))
complete solar cycle [correct]
DEF: Complete interval between successive appearances in high latitudes of spot groups with the same arrangement of magnetic polarities and having a duration of about 22 years.
French (Physique; Soleil (Astronomie))
cycle de Hale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) intervalle d'environ 22 ans séparant deux apparitions successives, aux hautes latitudes, de groupes de taches présentant une disposition identique des polarités magnétiques.