English (Magnetic Resonance Imaging)
spin echo [correct]; SE [correct]
DEF: The reappearance of an MR [magnetic resonance] signal after the decay of the FID [free induction decay] signal.
OBS: Spin echo is produced when the spins are rephased by means of an inversion pulse applied in a time shorter than or in the order of T2.
French (Imagerie par résonance magnétique)
écho de spin [correct, masculine noun]; ES [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Une impulsion de 180º, qui suit de quelques millisecondes l'impulsion d'excitation de 90º,] remet les spins en phase (après les avoir inversés) et fait réapparaître pendant un court instant, comme un écho, le signal qui avait disparu (d'où le nom écho de spin donné à ce signal).