English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
diamagnetic loop [correct, standardized]
DEF: Loop placed around a plasma column in order to derive information on plasma of varying pressure from variations in the magnetic induction in the column.
OBS: diamagnetic loop: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
boucle diamagnétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; spire diamagnétique [feminine noun]
DEF: Spire placée autour d'une colonne de plasma pour obtenir des informations sur la pression variable du plasma provenant des variations de l'induction magnétique dans la colonne.
OBS: boucle diamagnétique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.