English (Metallurgy - General)
electrical strip [correct]
DEF: Strip intended for electromagnetic applications.
OBS: The principal characteristic of this end product lies in the specified requirements with regard to specific permissible losses and sometimes magnetic induction and buckling factor.
French (Métallurgie générale)
bande magnétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tôle destinée à des applications électromagnétiques.
OBS: La caractéristique principale de ce produit final réside dans des garanties relatives aux pertes spécifiques admissibles, à l'induction magnétique et au facteur de foisonnement.