English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
induction error [correct, standardized]
DEF: An error due to magnetic induction in the soft iron correctors by the magnets in the directional system.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
erreur d'induction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Erreur due à l'induction magnétique dans les compensateurs en fer doux par les aimants de l'équipage magnétique.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
error de inducción [masculine noun]