English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Measurements of Electricity)
bismuth spiral
DEF: An instrument which uses the variation of the electrical resistivity of bismuth with the strength of a magnetic fields, and is designed to measure field strength.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Mesures de grandeurs électriques)
sonde bismuthique [feminine noun]