English (Nuclear Physics; Electromagnetic Radiation)
diamagnetic effect [correct, standardized]
DEF: The tendency of a magnetic field interacting with a system to be reduced in intensity as a result of generation of circulating currents within the system.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
effet diamagnétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tendance à la réduction d'intensité d'un champ magnétique en interaction avec un système en raison de la production de courants de circulation à l'intérieur de ce système.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.