English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
Bohm diffusion [correct, standardized]; drain diffusion [correct, standardized]
DEF: Anomalous diffusion of plasma particles across a magnetic field.
OBS: The diffusion coefficient is inversely proportional to the magnetic field intensity. The diffusion mechanism is based essentially on oscillating electric fields such as occur in drift waves.
OBS: Bohm diffusion; drain diffusion: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
diffusion de Bohm [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; diffusion de drainage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; diffusion anormale de Bohm [feminine noun]
DEF: Diffusion anormale de particules d'un plasma à travers un champ magnétique. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Le coefficient de diffusion est inversement proportionnel à l'intensité du champ magnétique. Le mécanisme de cette diffusion est essentiellement basé sur la présence de champs électriques oscillants comme ceux apparaissant dans les ondes de dérive.
OBS: diffusion de Bohm; diffusion de drainage : termes normalisés par l'ISO.