English (Scientific Research Facilities; Magnetic and Electromagnetic Prospecting)
magnetic observatory [correct]
DEF: [A] permanent measuring station that monitors the geomagnetic field to very high accuracy over time scales ranging from seconds to decades and beyond.
OBS: They require environments that remain stable over many years and that are free from significant cultural(magnetic) interference.
French (Installations de recherche scientifique; Prospection magnétique et électromagnétique)
observatoire magnétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Station de mesure permanente qui surveille le champ géomagnétique avec une très grande exactitude sur des échelles de temps qui varient de secondes aux décennies et plus encore.
OBS: Ils exigent des environnements qui restent stables durant plusieurs années et qui sont à l'abri de l'interférence culturelle (magnétique).