English (Audio Technology)
tape coating material
DEF: Magnetizable iron oxide particles which impregnate a plastic, paper, or metal tape for magnetic recording.
French (Électroacoustique)
enduit magnétique [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance dont on couvre les bandes magnétiques et magnétoscopiques et qui permet d'enregistrer des sons et des images, grâce à une aimantation rémanente.