English (Electrical Components; Magnetic Materials and Ferromagnetism)
armature core [correct]
DEF: The laminated iron part of the armature, formed from thin sheets or disks of steel, on which the windings are placed.
CONT: What is [an] armature core? [It's a] part of the armature of a dynamo, magneto or electric motor, that consists of steel or soft iron to provide a good magnetic path, and laminated to reduce eddy currents.
French (Composants électrotechniques; Matériaux magnétiques et ferromagnétisme)
noyau d'induit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce ferro-magnétique, en acier ou en fer doux, en forme de tambour ou de cylindre sur laquelle est monté l'enroulement d'induit.