English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Magnetism)
magnetic track [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A track on the surface layer of a magnetic storage. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: magnetic track: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Magnétisme)
piste magnétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Piste sur la surface d'une mémoire magnétique. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: piste magnétique : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Magnetismo)
pista magnética [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Porción de un soporte de almacenamiento en movimiento, tal como tambores, cintas o discos magnéticos, que es accesible a una cabeza específica de lectura.