English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
line of total magnetic force of the earth [correct, standardized]
DEF: The direction in which the magnetic axis of a magnetized needle, freely suspended at its centre of gravity in the earth’s magnetic field, will align itself.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
direction du champ magnétique terrestre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Direction dans laquelle l'axe magnétique d'une aiguille aimantée, librement suspendue en son centre de gravité dans le champ magnétique terrestre, s'aligne de lui-même.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
dirección del campo magnético terrestre [feminine noun]